NY B84422

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I17 B84422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Mr. Ratan Mani
Fashion Boom Inc.
1407 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India.

Dear Mr. Mani:

In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Boom Inc.

The submitted sample, style 520, is a woman's woven rayon dress that features an empire waist, spaghetti straps, a tie back and extends to the ankle. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge