NY B84415

July 1, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3020

Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr.
Alexander International
Memphis International Airport
P.O. Box 30209
Memphis, Tennessee 38130

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ramia:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997, on behalf of Catherine's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples which were destroyed during our laboratory analysis.

Style 717 is a woman's knit, sleeveless pullover with a mock turtle neck, and a pronounced rib knit waistband. The fabric of the garment consists of a jersey knit construction with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 75% acrylic, 15% polyester and 10% metallic.

Style 719 is a woman's long sleeved pullover with a mock turtle neck and tubular bottom with a slit at each side. The jersey knit fabric has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 60% acrylic, 25% polyester and 15% metallic.

In order to classify your styles we have submitted them to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that Style 717 is composed of three yarns, two of which are 2-ply acrylic yarns, while the third yarn consists of 1 ply of polyester and 1 ply of metallic. The overall fiber content for this style is 88.8% acrylic, 7.3% polyester and 3.9% metallic.

The laboratory has reported that Style 719 consists of three yarns, one of which consists of two plies of acrylic and wool, while the remaining two yarns each consist of fourteen plies of polyester andd metallic. The overall fiber content for this style is 42.3% acrylic, 21.3% wool, 23.5% polyester and 12.9% metallic.

The applicable subheading for Style 717 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style 719 will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

Style 717 falls within textile category designation 639. Style 719 falls in category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch