NY B84214

APRIL 17, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B84214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Anne Mason
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a organza cosmetic box from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cosmetic box measures 8 and 1/4 inches in length, 8 and 1/4 inches in width and 3 and 1/4 inches in height. It has a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director