NY B84193

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B84193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 4203.29.5000; 6116.93.9400

Mr. Jason Zhang
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, Maryland 21046

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Zhang:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted for classification. Style 1-1100 is a men's lined and insulated gunn cut glove with an outer shell constructed of pig suede. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a gauntlet cuff and a contrasting color suede insert across the backside knuckles. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in Ladies (style 2-1100) and Junior (style 9-1100) versions.

Style 1-1121 is a men's lined and insulated glove with an outer shell constructed of polyester fleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist, an open gauntlet cuff, fourchettes and a hook and glasp. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in a Ladies (style 2-1121) version.

The applicable subheading for style 1-1100 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 2-1100 and 9-1100 will be 4203.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 1-1121 and 2-1121 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1-1121 and 2-1121 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch