NY B84116

April 28, 1997

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style #9758, is a vanity case with an outer surface of 100% nylon woven textile material. It measures approximately 5 x 6 x 9 inches with a button closure and a carrying strap. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for article #9758 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and attache cases with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade materials. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under subheading 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director Detroit, Michigan