PD B84111

April 11, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 B84111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Cosmetic Bag from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article submitted with your request is a 100% nylon Mesh Cosmetic Bag measuring approximately 5 inches x 8 1/4 inches with a zipper closure.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you at the above address.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon Mesh Cosmetic Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3%.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director