PD B84058
April 18, 1997

CLA-2-62:I26 B84058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 & 6206.40.3030

Esta Knipper
Vice President
Abe M. Knipper, Inc.
80 Sheridan Blvd
Inwood, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a women's two-piece jumper set

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dawn Joy International.

The sample submitted is a women's two-piece jumper set, style #94140, no specific size is indicated. You stated that the jumper set will be shipped on a hanger and sold as one unit. And, as requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The jumper is made predominantly of woven acrylic fabric. As part of the design, it also has a cotton velveteen v-shaped strip on the front of the garment, as well as accents of the same fabric to form simulated slit pockets. The garment features a deep v-shaped neckline, a full frontal opening with five buttons for closure, oversized armholes and sewn in ties of the same acrylic fabric on each side to be tied back at the waist area.

The blouse is made of a woven fabric stated to be 65% rayon and 35% polyester. This upper body garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with buttons for closure, and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs.

The two-piece jumper set does not conform to the definition of an ensemble, because the two pieces are not made up of identical fabric. The applicable subheading for the women's woven acrylic jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments for women and girls: Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.7 % ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659.

The applicable subheading for the women's blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Women's or girl's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director