NY B84052

April 17, 1997

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B84052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010

Ms. Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, styles 8710/2701/4710, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool woven fabric. The garment has four vertical panels, notched lapels, a full frontal opening with a single button closure, long sleeves and welt pockets below the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...(other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.4 cent per kilogram + 20%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director