NY B84031

April 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B84031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4020

Mr. Derek S. McKenny
Expeditors International Atlanta
5169 Southridge Parkway, Suite 120
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys' woven trousers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated March 17, 1997, on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style JK9165 (boys') and style JK9160 (men's), is a pair of trousers constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state is coated with polyvinyl acetate. The ankle-length trousers have a 65% polyester/35% cotton knit lining and feature an elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets, one back pocket, and elasticized bottoms. Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for men's or boys' trousers of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for style JK9160 will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for men's trousers of synthetic fibers. The applicable HTS subheading for style JK9165 will be 6203.43.4020, which provides for boys' trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.2% ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director