NY B84017

May 28, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromobenzo Trifluoride (CAS 402-43-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Bromo Trifluoride (Chemical Name - 1-Bromo-4-(Trifluoromethyl) Benzene) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch