NY B84003

April 17, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B84003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Mr. Fred Boxa
ADI Technologies, Inc.
1487 Chain Bridge Road
Mclean, VA 22101

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable, coated coverall from The United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Boxa:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of ADI Technologies, Inc.

The submitted sample, style Tyvek "F" CB Protective Suit, is a coverall chemical protective suit made of a non- woven, flashspunbonded polyethylene material laminated to a barrier film that is coated with a polymer. You indicate in your letter that the coverall will be used by the military for protection against chemical and biological agents. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge