NY B83944

April 24, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B83944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511

D.M. Rastogi
Imptex International Corporation
131 West 35th Street
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of men's anoraks from Bangladesh and India.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be retained.

The garments, style 602 and 610, are both men's anoraks since they possess at least three jacket features, i.e. a full lining, pockets at or below the waist, rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit waistband. The reversible garments are classifiable as man-made fibers under the General Rules of Interpretation 3(c).

Style 602, is a man's reversible anorak claimed to be 100% cotton flannel on one side and 100% nylon P.U. coated woven fabric on the other. The garment features a v-neck and long sleeves with cuffs.The v-neck, cuffs and waistband are trimmed with a rib-knit fabric.

Style 610, is a man's reversible anorak of 100% cotton flannel on one side and 100% nylon on the other. This garment features a v-neck, front slashed pockets on both sides of the garment, long sleeves with cuffs and a zippered side vent. The neck, cuffs and waistband are trimmed with a rib-knit fabric and the zipper is a heavy duty zipper.

If the anorak, style 602, passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the anorak, style 602, does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets) of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 29%.

The applicable subheading for the anorak, style 610 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets) of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 29%.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy