NY B83791

April 3, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B83791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Angela Sawyer
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
Andover, MA 01810-0920

RE: The tariff classification of a textile pennant pick from China.

Dear Ms. Sawyer:

In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pennant pick appears to be made of manmade material. It is a small triangular flag decorated with the Mast Company logo and attached to a plastic wrapped wire stem. Overall it measures approximately two and a half by six inches. A sample, representative of items style numbers 105667 and 105668, was submitted and will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the pennant pick will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director