PD B83751

APRIL 7, 1997

CLA-2-71:K:TC:C9:G17 B83751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Daniela Bonanno
Diesel USA, Inc.
770 Lexington Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of necklaces from Italy.

Dear Ms. Bonanno:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on necklaces from Italy.

You have submitted sketches of the following items:

1. Style 31B7 OXX, necklace with leather strap and metal charm on which is painted your logo.

2. Style 31C7 OXX, necklace with leather strap and metal charm.

3. Style 31D7 OXX, necklace with leather strap and metal charm.

4. Style 31E7 OXX, necklace with leather strap and metal charm.

5. Style 31F7 OXX, necklace with leather strap and metal charm on which is painted your logo.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director