NY B83577

March 24, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B83577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Tim Wahlers
Reden Int'l. Ltd.
8787 Sycamore Ct.
Eden Prairie
Minneapolis, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of exercise machine equipment (accessories) from China.

Dear Mr. Wahlers:

In your letter dated March 05, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on three different types of exercise equipment used in conjunction with the Nordicflex "UltraLift" strength training machine by Nordic Track. The first item is a polypropylene double row strap designed to attach to the spring clip on the pulley above the seat, or to the lower pulley on the leg assembly. The second item is a polypropylene abdominal strap designed to attach to the spring clip on the pulley above the seat. The third item is a tricep pulldown strap designed to attach to the lat-bat spring clip. The item's strap is made of polypropylene, and the handle is made of nylon with a foam insert.

The applicable subheading for the double row strap, the abdominal strap, and the tricep strap will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof ...Other". The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch