NY B83549

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B83549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven blouse from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 18, 1977, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Bisou Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style D9100, is a women's sleeveless blouse composed of 95% silk 5% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a capped, U-shaped neckline; front and rear panels that taper upward to the shoulders creating straps which measure 2 inches at the shoulder seams; a length reaching to just below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls'; of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Style #D9100 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director