NY B83538

April 9, 1997

CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL B83538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000, 9503.90.0030

Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman, Vice President
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
21 South 5th St. Suite 735
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a wand and a hair slide from China.

Dear Ms. Brenman:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997 on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of item number 3934, which consists of two items which will be packaged and sold as one unit. This item contains a "tiara" and "magic wand". The "tiara" is a plastic hair slide decorated with a metalized plastic faux coronet. The "wand" is plastic tube about 18 centimeters long with a large metalized plastic star attached to the end.

The applicable subheading for the hair slide will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wand will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

William Green