NY B83525

April 4, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B83525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Vincent A. Sommella
Capital Customs Brokers, Inc.
39 W. Hawthorne Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woven laundry bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sommella:

In your letter received March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Main Street Design, Inc.

The laundry bag is made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric, measures 30 by 40 inches and has a drawstring closure. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director