NY B83506

April 8, 1997

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4060

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a Toddler Boys' Suspender Short from Macau

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Toddler Boys' 100% Cotton Woven Printed Houndstooth Corduroy Suspender Short.

The submitted sample, Style Number 75142218b, is a 100% Cotton, sixteen wale corduroy, short pant. The garment features two straps sewn into the back elastic waistband, which cross over the shoulders, and button onto the front flat waistband. The short also features side pockets and a nonfunctional fly. The Toddler Boys' Suspender Short will be imported in sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T.

The sample you provided, size three, will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Boys' Suspender Short will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Shorts: Boys': Other. The rate of duty will be 17.4%.

The Toddler Boys' Suspender Short falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves