NY B83472

March 31, 1997

CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
Wet Seal, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, California 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style PDK239 is a woman's 100% cotton rib knit tank top which extends below the waist and features a square neckline; oversized armholes; 1-1/2 inch straps; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style PDK239 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director