NY B83379

April 4, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B83379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Yair Feldman
103-19 68th Rd., Apt. 4F
Forest Hills, NY 11375

RE: The tariff classification of a textile beach blanket/pillow from Hong Kong, China or Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Feldman:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The textile beach blanket/pillow is made of 100 percent cotton. In your letter you refer to it as a "Beach Mate" and state that it may be imported from China, Hong Kong or Indonesia. When unfolded, the Beach Mate measures 66 inches in length by 42 inches in width. Unfolded, it becomes a blanket with a pillow incorporated into the body of the blanket. The blanket is made of two layers of fabric, flat woven on one side and pile woven on the other. There is a zippered pocket into which a pillow may be inserted. The Beach Mate is designed to fold into itself, zipper shut and has carrying handles. When folded it resembles a pillow with handles. In a conversation, you indicated that the Beach Mate may be imported with or without a pillow. A sample was submitted and will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Beach Mate will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director