NY B83296

April 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:I26 B83296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of ladies 100% polyester polar fleece cardigan from Macau.

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated February 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Weathervane.

The sample submitted, a ladies cardigan style # 1616R/9032, in a size M. The cardigan is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit polar fleece fabric. The fabric is napped on both sides. The garment features a collar, a full front opening with a zipper for closure, and two simulated pockets on the front. The garment extends to the hip area.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the ladies 100 % polyester polar fleece cardigan, style # 1616R/9032 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.5%.

The polar fleece cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran