NY B83274

April 04, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7 G21 B83274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Ray Driskill
DJS International Services, Inc.
8411 Sterling, Suite 101
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Driskill:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc., 10137 Audelia, Dallas, Texas 75238.

The submitted sample, style #BW-162B - Polar Fleece Bag, is a polyester fleece handbag. It closes with a nylon zipper across the top and is carried by two self fabric handles.

The applicable subheading for style #BW-162B, the handbag of polyester fleece, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge