NY B83247

April 29, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1H-Tetrazole (CAS 288-94-8) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1H-Tetrazole which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch