NY B83170

April 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B83170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd. - Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You request a ruling for two styles, however, we have sent Style LK-59 to our laboratory for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. We will issue a separate ruling for that style when the laboratory completes its analysis (reference B83385).

Style LK-35A is a woman's knit pullover that extends from the wearer's neck to below her waist. The pullover has a mock turtleneck without an opening that extends from the neck. It also features short sleeves. The fabric is a 2X2 rib knit construction which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fabric is constructed with two 2-ply yarns, that consist of 55% acrylic, 45% cotton fibers, and with three 2-ply yarns which consist of 64% polyester and 36% mylar-type metallic. Based on the information you submitted, we understand that the overall fiber composition of the pullover is 39% acrylic, 31% cotton, 30% metallic.

The applicable subheading for Style LK-35A will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

Style LK-35A falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch