NY B83073

August 11, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:350 B83073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0090

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative "Christmas" tassels, from India.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of Rax Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted differing only in color. A red and a blue tassel were submitted which were both identified as style #9760019. They both consist of ornamental tassels measuring about 12" in overall length. These tassels contain a plastic decorative stem on top measuring about 2.5" in length which is wrapped with mylar type metallic textile strips. Out of this stem portion hangs the tassel's fringe which is composed of mylar type metallic textile strips. Both tassels contain a loop for hanging purposes.

These two tassels, while decorative in nature, are not considered to be traditional festive Christmas decorations as they are not dedicated or solely identified with this holiday. The applicable subheading for the two tassels will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, ... of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch