NY B82922

April 1, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B82922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2060

Ms. Maureen E. Gray
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gray:

In your letter dated February 27, 1997, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number C1906628 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% overwashed wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the jacket measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The jacket features a pointed collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with seven button closures; two, one button, flap chest pockets; and a banded bottom with two button, adjustable tabs in the rear.

Style number C1906618 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% overwashed wool, knit fabric. The vest features a V-neck; oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; two, one button, flap chest pockets; and a banded bottom with two button, adjustable tabs in the rear.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg+18.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The vest falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch