NY B82584

February 28, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B82584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045

Mr. Fred Larian
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, California 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Larian:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number 230137, is a portable battery operated combination AM/FM radio/flashlight in a plastic housing. It measures seven inches in length and has an attached wrist strap. The features consist of an AM/FM radio, frequency tuner, volume/power tuner, power indicator light, belt clip, speaker, and flashlight.

The applicable subheading for this radio will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony...: radiobroadcast receivers...: other: other...other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch