NY B82559

February 27, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 82559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. John P. McGovern
Sun Microsystems
Four Omni Way
Chelmsford, MA 01824-4191

RE: The tariff classification of an chassis assembly from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. McGovern:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an incomplete chassis assembly, which is known as model number 540-2603-XX (Assembly Shroud, A14). This assembly will be utilized as an internal component of computers workstations. This chassis assembly consists of:

1. Bracket, CPU Module Support
2. Various Screws
3. Speaker
4. Bracket, Speaker Support
5. Wiring and Connectors
6. Bracket, Fan Support
7. Cooling Fan (x2)

The 540-2603-XX (Assy, Shroud, A14) meets the definition of a sub-assembly since it is imported with its components attached. It will then be incorporated into the "Ultra Enterprise 2" line of servers. The CPU processor chip is not included in the 540-2603-XX (Assy, Shroud, A14) at the time of importation. Based upon the design characteristics of this chassis assembly, and the information furnished, this 540-2603-XX (Assy, Shroud, A14) chassis assembly appears to be principally used as an internal component of an ADP system.

The applicable subheading for the model number 540-2603-XX (Assy, Shroud, A14) chassis assembly will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch