NY B82461

February 27, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B82461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is a "plastic keychain" made exclusively for girls, part #RSKC-01. It is made up of three basic components including a steel key ring, a rubber or plastic 2" x 3" piece with a logo of the American Girl on its surface and a section of what appears to be a decorative telephone cord. They are all attached to comprise an attractive keychain.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keychain imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch