NY B82222

February 27, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 B82222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000

Mr. Scott Alan Case
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a spray bottle from China.

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997, on behalf of Innovative Design Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article, called the "Little Squirtee's Collectibles", is a plastic bottle with a simple piston spray pump that is capable of shooting a stream of water or a mist when a trigger is depressed. Covering the exterior of the spraying nozzle is the head of an animal. In the case of the submitted sample, the head is a Triceratops. There are a total of six different models which will be imported, all employing the same pump mechanism, but the heads will represent different characters. In addition to the Triceratops model, two of the models will have dinosaur-like creature heads, one will represent a dolphin, one a fish and one a whale.

The applicable subheading for the spray bottle will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch