NY B82123

February 28, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio sized sheath designed to contain a lap top computer from China.

Dear Mr. Piropato:

In your letter dated February 12, 1997, on behalf of the United States Luggage, Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style PV24, described as "The Shock Pocket", is a portfolio sized sheath specially designed to contain a lap top computer. The sheath is composed of an exterior surface of embossed PVC plastic. The gussets and bottom are elasticized to snuggle the computer on all sides to provide storage, protection, organization for the lap top its designed to contain. It measures approximately 13" x 10" with 3" gussets.

The applicable subheading for Style PV24, the sheath of PVC, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch