NY B82091

February 24, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Kim Walton
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1104 E. Dallas Road - Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Walton:

In your letter dated February 10, 1997, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and tote bag.

The sample submitted, described as a "Good News Wallet On A String", is a handbag composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The item is trifold in design measuring approximately 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" in its closed position with a removable shoulder strap. When open the interior reveals a zippered coin pocket, a removable checkbook holder, credit card slots, a zippered billfold section, and an ID card window. This section is secured by means of a flap with a snap fastener. The back exterior features a full length/width pocket designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in a purse. This section is also secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Inside the back exterior pocket is a tote bag of nylon measuring approximately 16"(W) x 14"(H). You have indicated that the tote bag will not be imported or sold with the handbag and that the tote is one of many items shown to the sale force as a prize in a quarterly contest given by "Mary Kay", Inc. Your samples are being returned as you requested

The applicable subheading for the handbag of nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch