NY B82082

February 14, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Gina DeMartini
The Apparel Workshop
870 Mahler Road
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Macau.

Dear Ms. DeMartini:

In your letter dated February 7, 1997, on behalf of The Nature Company, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted, identified as style 2-243571, is a double handle, open top, tote bag composed of 100 percent cotton designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 18"(W) x 16"(H). Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 2-243571, the tote bag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch