NY B82025

February 14, 1997

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 B82025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5010

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217-4300

RE: The tariff classification of copper vent bases from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are vent bases made of brass with nickel plating. They are used on hot water heating systems as part of a steam pressure relief vent. One of the samples is in the shape of a lid approximately 4" in diameter. The other sample is a circular shaped threaded fitting.

The applicable subheading for the copper vent bases will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: brass plumbing goods. The duty rate will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch