NY B81955

February 24, 1997

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B81955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000

Mr. Robert Isaac Berg
7733 Herschel Avenue, Sutie B
La Jolla, California 92037

RE: The tariff classification of BRAPOURRI Sachets from China

Dear Mr. Berg:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sample BRAPOURRI Sachets were submitted with you inquiry. The sachets are constructed of sheer lace in the shape of a brassiere. Each brassiere cup contains scented beads, which emits a pleasant scent to clothing stored in a dresser or closet.

The applicable subheading for BRAPOURRI Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch