NY B81888

February 21, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 B81888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
IFI International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, S.C. 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of a patient gown from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Daniel Jr.:

In your letter dated January 27, 1997, on behalf of Bob Barker Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination.

The submitted sample is a patient gown which you state to be made from 100% woven cotton fabric. The garment is knee length with a fullback opening, with a tie at the back of the neck and waist.

The applicable subheading for the patient gown will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls'. Of cotton; Other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The patient gown falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products Pakistan are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designed textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch