NY B81827

February 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B81827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010

Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' briefs from Macau.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated January 23, 1997, filed in behalf of O'Bryan Brothers, you requested a classification ruling. The two submitted samples are being returned to you as per your request.

Styles 797180 and 797380 which are ladies' boy leg briefs constructed of finely knit 100% cotton were submitted for classification. Both styles are identical with the exception that style 797180 is a solid white color, while style 797380 is white with a printed floral design. The briefs feature elasticized waists, lace trim on the front leg openings and a hemmed bottom on the backside.

The applicable subheading for styles 797180 and 797380 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch