NY B81823

February 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B81823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers WSS1063 and WSS1064 are two women's sweaters constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number WSS1063 is made from doubleknit fabric and features spaghetti straps; a V-neckline and straight back; and a ribbed bottom.

Style number WSS1064 is sleeveless and is made from jersey knit fabric. The garment features a round, one inch neckband and a ribbed bottom. The neckband and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch