NY B81786

February 21, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B81786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8460.19.0010

Ms. Joyce Young
Klim Industrial Inc.
40C Cotters Lane, Suite E
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of surface grinders from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature has been submitted for the Supra Series and the AGS Series, both described as precision manual/automatic surface grinders. The model number in most cases reflects the table size. The Supra 618, for example, has a 6" x 18" table. All models are non-numerically controlled, reciprocating table type grinders.

The applicable subheading for the surface grinders in the AGS and Supra Series will be 8460.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-surface grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch