NY B81751

February 5, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MMA:110 B 81751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.3000

Mr. Anthony J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street, 23rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Graphic LCD Modules from Japan.

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated January 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves four models of graphic LCD modules. These models are used as the display in portable notebook, sub-notebook and hand-held computing devices, and are basically VGA types of displays.

The following four models of LCD modules are involved: MD621TTOO-C1; MD80TT10-C1; MD830ATTOO-C1; and MD531TTOO-C1. All four of these models have a pixel configuration of 640 x 480 dot matrix, all use a super twisted nematic (STN) black and white process, and all are transmissive and use a CCFT backlight. The dot pitch for these models ranges from a low of 0.23 mm to 0.30 mm, and the visual diagonal of these models ranges from a low of 7.2 inches to a high of 9.5 inches. They are all light weight (ranging from 250 grams to a high of 350), thin profile, and mostly use a response time signal to signal of 300 milliseconds.

These models also use TAB (tape automated bonding) drivers that are bonded to a plastic film or tape to make them lighter and smaller. This technology has replaced the PC board. These models all contain the following major components: Liquid Crystal Display (glass substrate and polarizers; IC's and LCD drivers; printed circuit board; backlight, and mechanical frame.

Based upon the design characteristics of these LCD modules, and the information furnished, these graphic LCD modules appear to be principally used as ADP output units, noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

The applicable subheading for the four model numbers of graphic LCD modules will be 8471.60.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display units without cathode-ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swiersupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch