NY B81748

February 13, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B81748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2600

Mr. John McCrerie
Becpharm Ltd.
7 Spire Green Centre
Flex Meadow
Harlow
Essex CM19 5TR
England

RE: The tariff classification of Dextromethorphan (CAS-125-71-3), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. McCrerie:

In your letter dated January 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dextromethorphan [(ñ)-3-Methoxy-17-methylmorphinan], is an antitussive drug.

The applicable subheading for Dextromethorphan, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.40.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to Genneral Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 307-1000.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner