NY B81691

February 6, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B81691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2920.90.2000

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Antioxidant 68 (CAS # 31570-04-4) from Taiwan

Dear Ms.Briones:

In your letter dated January 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Antioxidant 68, also known as Tris (2,4-di-tert-butylphenyl phosphite), is an axtioxidant and heat stabilizer. The applicable subheading for Antioxidant 68 will be 2920.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch