NY B81681

February 6, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:119 B81681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Pamela T. Rose, Import Manager
Heilig-Meyers Furniture
2235 Staples Mill Road
Richmond, Virginia 23230

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing set from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a sewing set. The set consists of a mini pair of scissors, sewing needles, needle threader, buttons, safety pins, stick pins, snaps, tape measure, plastic thimble, and spools of thread in various colors. The items are displayed in a white plastic case and packaged in the box it will be sold in. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the sewing set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch