NY B81668

February 6, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B81668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Bobby Sweatman
DBBNN, Inc.
5445 Crow Road
Cummings, Georgia 30131

RE: The tariff classification of the "Plug Slide" from China.

Dear Mr. Sweatman:

In your letter dated January 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Plug Slide is a molded plastic protective housing that is designed to snap around the male and female plugs of electrical extension cords that have been joined together. The Plug Slide is meant to prevent the plugs from becoming disengaged, and to allow the cords to be pulled around objects without becoming caught or entangled. The housing contains no electrical connections.

The applicable subheading for the Plug Slide will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch