NY B81520

January 31, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B81520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2090

Regina M. Bernard
HASBRO Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of light modules for in-line skates from China.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 22, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #50020, light modules for "Flash 'n Go In-Line Skates". The item is specifically designed for these in-line skates. When the child places his/her foot into the skate the blinking light will be activated.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2090

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity