NY B81509

FEBRUARY 18, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B81509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from China.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated January 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #106443, is a girl's 100% cotton twill jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8 inch in width, and oversize armholes. The jumper also has two front patch pockets, a full front opening with nine metal button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 2/3 to 12/14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 106443 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch