NY B81492

February 19, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B81492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A. W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1452 Donaldson Rd.
Erlanger, KY 41018-1025

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking and Santa hat from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated January 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Kenley Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample is identified as item #MP1889. It is a 16 inch red and white plush stocking. The Christmas stocking is made of 100 percent polyester pile fabric with a knitted fabric on the backside.

The second sample is identified as item #MP1890. It is an 18 inch red and white plush Santa hat. This hat is made of 100 percent polyester pile fabric with a knitted fabric on the backside. Both the Christmas stocking and the Santa hat are traditionally used during the Christmas season.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking and the Santa hat, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles, articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch