NY B81442

February 10, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015

Ms. Bea O'Halloran
Circle International, Inc.
DFW Airport, Tx 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry or presentation case from China.

Dear Ms. O'Halloran:

In your letter dated January 16, 1997, on behalf of The Neiman Marcus Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry or presentation case.

The sample submitted, described as a "double sided jewelry pouch", is a jewelry or presentation case composed of 100 percent rayon textile material. Inside the pouch is a 100 percent rayon covered presentation card for display of a necklace. The item is of a kind similar to a pearl folder designed and intended to be given to a purchaser of jewelry upon purchase of the jewelry. The pouch measures approximately 9"(W) x 7 3/4"(H). It is secured b means of a flap with a snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry/presentation case of 100 percent rayon will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity