NY B81439

February 7, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. David Kuhl
Performance Textiles
42 Hudson Street
Unit A203
Annapolis, MD 21401

RE: The tariff classification of "Welded Luff Tapes" from England.

Dear Mr. Kuhl:

In your letter dated January 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of "Welded Luff Tapes". The tapes are used on sailcloth for boats. Photographs of how the "Welded Luff Tapes" are used was also submitted. The swatch is made of woven textile fabric coated on one side with plastic. The articles are assembled with double plastic rods or a single plastic rod.

The articles are a composite good composed of various materials. The essential character of this article is imparted by the textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the "Welded Luff Tapes" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch